Products for Bicycles

Race review - Autumn 2016

25/11/2016
Tour de France 2016 - Team Sky on Podium

©Getty Images

In autumn the last big races and competitions of the season took place. Time for us to summarize the highlights of the second half of the season. Athletes worldwide have been very successful riding on Continental bicycle tyres, may it be Race, Triathlon or Mountainbike.  


Race

  • UCI World Tour Team Classification: Movistar Team 1st
  • UCI World Tour Individual Classification: Nairo Quintana 2nd, Chris Froome 3rd
  • UCI Road World Championships: Bronze and Silver in the Team Trial
  • UEC Road European Championships - Individual Time Trial: Gold for Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar Team)
  • Vuelta Espana: Nairo Quintana Overall winner, BMC Racing Team Winner of Team Classification,  15 stage wins
  • Cyclassics Hamburg: Caleb Ewan 1st (ORICA-BikeExchange)
  • Olympic Games - Road Race: Gold for Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
  • Olympic Games - Individual Time Trial: Bronze for Chris Froome (SKY)
  • Tour de France: Chris Froome 1st (Team Sky), Romain Bardet 2nd (AG2R La Mondiale) and Nairo Quintana 3rd (Team Movistar), Team Movistar won the title as the best team, overall 15 stage wins
Sebastian Kienle

©Ingo Kutsche

Triathlon

  • Ironman World Championships – Hawaii: Jan Frodeno World Champion, Sebastian Kienle 2nd

  • ITU World Triathlon Series - General Classification: Mario Mola Diaz World Champion

  • Ironman 70.3 World Championships - Australia: Sebastian Kienle 2nd

  • Olympic Games: Alistair Brownlee (Gold), Jonathan Brownlee (Silver)

  • Challenge Roth: Jan Frodeno 1st & New world record long distance

  • Ironman European Championships – Frankfurt: Sebastian Kienle European Champion


Nicholi Rogatkin - Suzuki Nine Knights

©David Malacrida

MTB

  • UCI XCO World Cup Overall: Julien Absalon (BMC) 1st, Best Team: BMC MTB Racing Team

  • British Downhill Series – Overall: Manon Carpenter (Madison-Saracen), British Downhill Champion

  • FMB World Tour - General Classification: Nicholi Rogatkin, FMB World Champion

  • PERSKINDOL SWISS EPIC: Lukas Flückiger & Reto Indergand (BMC), Overall winner

  • UCI Trial World Championships: Kenny Belaey, Bronze

  • Swiss Bike Cup: Reto Indergand (BMC) 1st, Lukas Flückiger (BMC) 2nd

  • Leadville 100: Sally Bigham (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team), Overall winner

  • Craft BIKE Transalp (Mixed): Sally Bigham & Ben Thomas (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team), Overall winner

  • German MTB XCO National Championships: Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Focus), German XCO Champion

  • French MTB XCO National Championships: Julien Absalon (BMC), French XCO Champion

  • UCI MTB World Championship XCO: Julien Absalon (BMC), Bronze

  • UCI MTB World Championships XCM: Alban Lakata 2nd, Kristian Hynek 3rd